top of page
[…] When the trial court asked the [d]efense [if it planned] to call any witnesses[,] the [d]efense stated no, and informed the [trial] court that it will submit on the declarations of party witnesses and not call any witnesses[,] including the [d]efense expert witness.” The problem is with the premise. Though she suggests Evidence Code section 110 establishes the burden of proof, that is not true. It is a definition, nothing more. The burden of proof is set forth specifically in Evidence Code sections 500 and 520.

Moving to a new statute, Respondent cites Evidence Code section 550, which provides, “(a) The burden of producing evidence as to a particular fact is on the party against whom a finding on the fact would be required in the absence of further evidence. [¶] (b) The burden of producing evidence as to a particular fact is initially on the party with the burden of proof as to that fact.” Why she cites this statute is unclear. As we have explained, there was no evidence of contract formation offered by Respondent. Thus, the burden of proof never shifted to Double Rock.

Third, Respondent refers to the parties relying on the 1996 Plan.