top of page
[…] Respondent provided no evidentiary citations to support these assertions of fact, and she did not otherwise point to evidence that there was an offer and acceptance.

While Respondent states in her brief that Dr. Holmes “retired in reliance on the” the 1996 Plan, she provided no record citations to back up her assertion he suffered detriment as a result—evidence that he would not have retired, and he would have received more money and benefits by continuing to work than he did in retirement.

On this third point, we acknowledge that Respondent cites Evidence Code section 623, which provides: “Whenever a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.” Respondent then states that she presented years of business records that established payments by Double Rock. We fail to appreciate the point. She cited no law establishing that this statute pertains in any way to the issue of contract formation, and she has not offered evidence of reliance.